PRIVACY POLICY

Team Culture ensures that any personal information provided to its suppliers, is handled in accordance with the
Privacy Act 1988 ( last updated 19 April 2020.) When you register with any provider, you consent to the use of your
details to contact you about information and promotions concerning third party products and services. You have
already agreed that the provider allows us to use your details for an indefinite period or until you notify us or opt
out from receiving offers. You can opt out at any time. Your consent is based on providers taking reasonable steps
to ensure that third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. You can choose not to provide some or all your
information; however, you may not be able to participate in offers and competitions.

Data Security
The protection of your personal data is particularly important to Team Culture. Personal data with individual
details which includes information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, mobile phone
number and date of birth etc. is data which is bound by regulation and highly protected. Team Culture’s data
protection practice is in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation internationally and the Australian
Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to protect the privacy of individuals and regulate how Australian Government
agencies and organizations handle personal information. Team Culture privacy policies are based on both
Australian Privacy regulations as well as regulations of the Federal European Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the
Telemedia Act due to our supplier agreements in Europe. We will collect, process and store your personal data
exclusively for the processing of client orders /contracts only.

Australia
Specific information from customers and users may in some instances be necessary to disclose this information.
This privacy policy describes the circumstances under which we may disclose information, and how we protect
your privacy;
1. Collection of information
2. Contact Address
3. Phone Numbers
4. Account Payment Details; Include Credit Card, Bank Account, or Direct Debit Details
5. New Product Information
6. Competitive Information
Team Culture will retain transmission details, and, in some instances, copies of the material being sent. This
information remains confidential to Team Culture and as a condition of employment and supplier engagement, all
employees/suppliers accept to maintain all information as confidential.

Use of Information
Team Culture uses client information to create billing accounts, update customer databases or improve marketing
services.

Disclosure of Information
Team Culture will not sell or otherwise disclose identifiable information to any third party. However, there are
some legal circumstances where Team Culture may be required to disclose information. Team Culture use third
party suppliers in the delivery of services and restrict transfer of information to prohibit the sale or misuse of any
information through contractual terms with suppliers.

1. Name and contact details of the controllers and the company data protection officers:
Team Culture TC
307 / 4 Columbia Court, Baulkham Hills NSW2154
Ross Meyers JP (Operations) – Email: ross@teamculture.com.au – Phone: 0416 049 558

2. Collection and storage of personal data and purpose of use:
This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected without client
intervention and stored until automated deletion;
i. IP address of the requesting computer
ii. Date and time of access
iii. Name and URL of the retrieved file, as well as the selected sub-web page
iv. Website from which access takes place (referrer URL)
v. Other similar data used in case of attacks on information security systems
The data mentioned is processed by the supplier for the following purposes:
• Ensuring a smooth connection
• The correct delivery of the contents
• Optimization of the contents and promotion
• Ensuring comfortable use of the website
• Evaluation of system security and stability
• Providing necessary information for law enforcement authorities
• Further administrative purposes

3. The legal basis for data processing in Europe is Article 6 (1) 1 GDPR. The legitimate interest results from
the purposes listed above. In no case will the supplier use the collected data for alternative purposes.

4. In addition, Suppliers use cookies and analysis services to provide analysis reports.

5. European Suppliers prefer double opt-in, this is not a requirement in Australia. This preference serves to
verify that the owner of the email address has authorized the receipt of the email.

6. The supplier stores the IP address of the computer system used by the applicant at the time of
registration as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to
be able to understand a possible abuse and serves legal protection.

Data transfer

1. Team Culture Suppliers (contractually) only disclose personal data to third parties, insofar as this is
necessary to fulfill contractual obligations, for the execution of a concluded contract or as required by
Australian or other government regulatory bodies. A transfer of personal data to third parties does not
take place except for the mentioned purposes of contract and payment processing.

2. Personal information in the context of express consent will only be used for the purpose of prior consent.
The supplier will only store personal data as long as necessary or required by law for the intended
purpose. Consent cab be revoked at any time.

3. Client concerns will be considered in accordance with statutory provisions.

4. In addition, to improve usability, Team Culture may also use temporary cookies that are stored for a
specified period. If you visit the site again, it will automatically recognize that the client has already been
with there and what inputs and settings have been made, so clients do not have to re-enter them.

5. Cookies are also used to statistically record the use of websites and to evaluate for the purpose of
optimizing offers.

6. Pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie
about the client use of websites such as;
i. Browser type / version
ii. Used operating system
iii. Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
iv. Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
v. Time of the server request

7. The information is used to evaluate the use of the websites, to compile reports on website activity, and to
provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purpose of market research
and customization of these websites.

8. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties
process this data in the order. Under no circumstances will IP addresses be merged with any other data
provided by Google. The IP addresses are anonymized, so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

9. If a client does not agree with the tracking, Team Culture can prevent the installation of cookies by a
corresponding browser setting (deactivation). They will not be tracked during conversion tracking.

10. Rights of persons concerned – Clients have the following rights with regard to the storage of personal
data:
§ Right to information
§ Right to correction
§ Right to cancellation
§ Right to restriction of processing
§ Right to data portability
§ Right of revocation
§ Right to objection
§ Right of appeal

11. Data protection in applications and in the application process;
Collection and processing of personal data for the purpose of processing. The processing is carried out
electronically. If a contract is concluded with the applicant, the transmitted data for the execution of the
relationship are stored in compliance with the legal regulations. If no contract is concluded, the
application documents will be automatically deleted no later than six months after notification of the
rejection decision, insofar as deletion does not conflict with other legitimate interests, such as a burden of
proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (EUR) and Australian Legislative
requirements.

12. Data security
Appropriate technical and organizational security measures used to protect data against accidental or
intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third
parties. Security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

13. Duration of data storage
The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period.
Upon expiration of the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that they are
no longer required for fulfillment of the contract or for initiating the contract or for verification purposes.
(This is based on each individual Country requirements)